Your Beauty Plug's Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 2021

Your Beauty Plug LLC is engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling hair care products including hair oils and masks using purest natural and organic ingredients and Your Beauty Plug LLC is firmly committed to protecting your privacy. You should understand what we do with data relating to you personal Information which we collect when you visit our online portal www.yourbeautyplugllc.com and how we use and disclose the information. We are committed to complying with all data protection laws as are applicable to us.

By using our Website or by otherwise giving us your Personal Information you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website or give us any of your personal information. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your data may be used.

If you have any questions or comments about the Policy, please contact us by filing the form on our homepage. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Terms of Service. Your use of Website and any Personal Information that you provide on the Website remains subject to the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and Beauty Plug’s Terms of Service. Please click on any of the following questions to be directed to the relevant answer in the main body of this Policy.

  

HOW   WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

WHY   WE NEED TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

TO   WHOM WE GIVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

HOW   LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

HOW   WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

CONTROLLING   YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

LINKS   AND THIRD PARTIES

 

CONTACT   US

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect the following Personal Information relating to you:

 

  • Account Information: You do not need to register to use our website www.yourbeautyplugllc.com; however, during purchase of the products from our Website, we may receive or otherwise collect information that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify your personal information. The types of information we receive and collect from you will be Name, email ID and      address details.

 

· Device and location Information: The Website automatically collects certain technical information relating to the device you use to visit the Website. Specifically, we use cookies and similar technologies to help us understand your activity on the Website. A “cookie” is a small piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your device. Data that we collect automatically includes your internet protocol (“IP”) address, location, your device’s identification information, and the actions taken on our Website www.yourbeautyplugllc.com (e.g., links that you click) as well as other sites that you may visit. Cookies are text files, containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your browsing device (such as a computer or smartphone) when you visit a website. Cookies can be recognized by the website that downloaded them — or other websites that use the same cookies. Beauty Plug will have access to cookies like session cookie, strictly necessary cookie, persistent cookie, targeting cookie and tailored content cookie which would help Beauty Plug know if the browsing device has visited them before.

 

  • Payment Information: If you use the Service to make or receive payments, we will also collect certain financial information, such as credit card or other financial account      information.
  • Children Information: The Service is intended for users 16 and older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone younger than age 16. If we become aware that a child younger than 16 has provided us with Personal Information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our      files. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child younger than age 16 and believe that Beauty Plug has collected Personal Information from  your child, please contact us.

 

· Anonymous Information: We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to the Website. Anonymous information (or click stream data) refers to information that does not and will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity, e.g., aggregated data relating to all of our Website visitors. We may use this data to analyze trends and statistics and to help us provide you with a better experience using our Website. 

If you provide us with Personal Information of third parties (such as the details of your administrative assistant or your emergency contact), you agree to: (a) notify each individual before sharing their Personal Information with us, (b) explain that their Personal Information will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and (c) obtain their consent, where appropriate.

WHY WE NEED TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we use your Personal Information for various purposes, such as to:

 

  • provide you with the Products and information that you have requested.
  • manage and maintain our relationship with you, including responding to an inquiry,      question or comment made by you and providing you with other customer support.
  • communicate important notices to you, such as information about changes to this Website Privacy Policy and Service updates.
  • carry out analytics and market research and internal reporting to enable us to plan,      develop and improve our Website, our Products and marketing activities. (For example, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Website, to refine the Website based on which features people use most often, to help identify Website users (such as you) and gather general demographic information about Website users.)
  • inform you of our new Products that we think you will find valuable by sending promotional  messages via email, SMS, phone, post and/or other similar communications means. (If you would prefer not to receive these communications, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions on the promotional communications that      you receive.)
  • create a profile about you to help us personalize our communications to you, including to ensure that you receive relevant marketing communications based on your      actions on this particular Website or your geographic location based on your IP address.
  • prevent and detect unlawful behavior, and protect or enforce our legal rights, for example defending us in case of legal disputes.

 

TO WHOM WE GIVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell your Personal Information to anyone other than identified in this Privacy Policy. However, we may need to disclose your Personal Information to third parties in the following instances:

 

  • Service providers: We will disclose your Personal Information to companies that provide services to us, such as companies that assist us in operating our Website and vendors that assist us with marketing campaigns. The service providers are required to keep your Personal Information confidential and are not permitted to use your Personal Information for any other purpose than to carry out the Products they are performing for us.
  • Third parties to meet applicable legal requirements: We may need to disclose your Personal Information to a third party if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or the decision of a judicial authority, a public authority or a government body, or if disclosure is necessary for national security, law enforcement or other public interest.
  • Business partners: We will disclose your Personal Information to our business partners if it is necessary for providing services to you,  such as payment gateway, certain software and related Products. In addition, we may also share your Personal Information with our business partners engaged with us for promotion and marketing of our Services.
  • Third parties in connection with a business sale: If we make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business/asset transfer, we may transfer your Personal Information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.
  • Other third parties with your consent: We may also share your Personal Information with other third parties when you separately consent to such sharing.

 

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information will be retained only for so long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Website Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable laws, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.  Your information may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time. If you choose to provide us with Personal Information, we encourage you to routinely update the data to ensure that we have accurate and up-to-date information about you.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Beauty Plug implements appropriate security measures designed to prevent unlawful or unauthorized processing of Personal Information and accidental loss of or damage to personal information. The data collected via our Website is stored in a secure server with our ISP who will take periodic backups of such data.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Accessing of Personal Information

(i) If you would like request information about your Personal Information which we have collected, or inquire about the manner in which your Personal Information may have been used or disclosed by us within the past year, please contact us at info@yourbeautyplugllc.com. In order to facilitate processing of your request, we may need to ask for further information relating to your request.

(ii) We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within forty-five (45) days from the date of your request, we will inform you in writing. If we are unable to provide you with any personal information or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the applicable laws and regulations).

Updating or modifying your Personal Information

(i) It is crucial that you provide us with accurate Personal Information. You are responsible for informing us of changes to your personal information, or in the event you believe that the Personal Information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date. You can update your Personal Information by accessing your account on the Website. If you are unable to update your personal information through your account, you can do so by contacting us via homepage by filling out the questionnaire.

Withdrawal of consent and deletion of Personal Information

(i) You may communicate the withdrawal of your consent to the continued use or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy, or request the deletion of your Personal Information, by contacting us through the contact details provided in the Website.

(ii) Please note that if you communicate your withdrawal of your consent to our use or disclosure of your Personal Information as mentioned above, or request the deletion of your Personal Information, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our Products to you or perform on any contract we have with you, and we will not be liable in the event that we do not continue to provide our Products to, or perform our contract with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such an event. 

LINKS AND THIRD PARTIES

The Website contains links to other websites, including sites controlled by third parties independent of us. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such websites that is not owned by Beauty Plug. We encourage you to read the privacy notices of such websites before providing any Personal Information to them. We do not take responsibility of any other party’s site hyperlinked to web site or in which any part of the website has been hyperlinked or for the opinions of third parties expressed on or through our Website.

CONTACT US

Any questions, concerns or complaints about our processing operations and our commitment to this Website Privacy Policy should be addressed to Data Protection Officer at info@yourbeautyplugllc.com In addition to contacting us, in certain countries you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority if you so choose.)

  

Annex for California Residents

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) – “California Do Not Track Disclosures”

In accordance with the CalOPPA, we may collect Personal Information about your online activities when you use the Products. California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits our users who are California residents to periodically request and obtain certain information about any Personal Information disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to refrain us from gathering your Personal Information, please submit your request in writing to the contact details set out in page 1 above. In addition, if you wish to turn off Do Not Track (DNT) signals on your web browsers, please make changes in your web browser via settings option. 

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) –The CCPA gives California consumers enhanced rights with respect to their Personal Information that is collected by businesses.  First, California consumers may opt out of having their Personal Information sold to other persons or parties.  Second, California consumers have a right to know:

· What specific pieces of information a business has about the consumer;

· Categories of Personal Information it has collected about the consumer;

· Categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected;

· Categories of Personal Information that the business sold or disclosed for a business purpose about the consumer;

· Categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and

· The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

Third, California consumers can request that the Personal Information a business has collected about them be deleted from the business’s systems and records.

Beauty Plug does not sell your Personal Information to anyone apart from the parties identified on this Privacy Policy who are provided with the access to your Personal Information for the necessary reasons as stipulated in this document. With your consent, we may sell Personal Information to third parties. You can request to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information at any time by completing the questionnaire on our homepage or by sending as email at info@yourbeautyplugllc.com. We have fifteen (15) days after receipt to implement a request to opt out.

To make a “request to know” or request to delete your personal information, send us an e-mail at info@yourbeautyplugllc.com (Please put either “Request to Know” or “Request to Delete” in the subject heading of your email.) 

We will confirm receipt of your request to know or delete within fifteen (15) days along with a description of what steps we will take to verify and respond. 

When contacting us, we may ask you to provide certain, limited Personal information, such as your name, email address and/or username to verify your request and to match with our records and systems.  We will not retain this Personal Information or use it for any other purpose.  And we need to search our records and systems only for the preceding twelve (12) months. the following personal information a Site or submit your personal information to on